John Francis Lango
John, circa 1988; Age-progression to age 52 (circa 2022)
- Missing Since 01/01/1988
- Missing From Pottsville, Pennsylvania
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/05/1970 (55)
- Age 17 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 185 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray jacket, blue jeans and Adidas sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Red hair, blue eyes. John has a burn scar on his upper right arm.
Details of Disappearance
John was last seen leaving his family's residence in Pottsville, Pennsylvania at approximately 12:00 a.m. on January 1, 1988. He got into an argument with his girlfriend about where they were going to celebrate the New Year, and they parted ways.
Later, while John was drinking with friends at his home, there was an altercation and the police were called. John said, "Screw this I'm, out of here." He got into a car with other people, possibly to go to a bush party or to the store. He never returned home and has not been heard from again.
John was a senior at Pottsville Area High School in 1988. He was well-liked by his classmates and close to his family, got average grades in school, and enjoyed break-dancing. Although one acquaintance said he had become introverted and "sullen" in the year prior to his disappearance, his loved ones doesn't think he would have run away from home. He left behind his cherished Adidas sneakers, and since his disappearance his Social Security number has not been used.
His case remains unsolved; he is missing under unclear circumstances.
Investigating Agency
- Pottsville Police Department 717-622-1234
Source Information
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 28, 2023; age-progression updated.