John Francis Lenihan
Lenihan, circa 1994
- Missing Since 09/10/1994
- Missing From Georgetown, Colorado
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/06/1921 (104)
- Age 73 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly pale yellow shorts and a short-sleeved turquoise shirt.
- Medical Conditions Lenihan has arthritis in his hip. He had recovered from cancer not long before his disappearance.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Rented white Buick Century (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair. Lenihan wears prescription eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Lenihan left his home in Fort Lauderdale, Florida in September 1994 to go on vacation in Colorado. His wife of seventeen years chose not to accompany him, but he took a tape recorder and during his trip he described the details of his vacation and sent the tapes home for her to enjoy.
He was last seen on September 10. That same day, his rented white Buick Century was found abandoned at the Cloudland picnic area, four miles east of Colorado Highway 103.
Authorities found his clothes, tape recorder and camera in the car. When the film in the camera was developed, the last camera showed Lenihan dressed in shorts and a t-shirt at a site approximately half a mile from the picnic ground. An extensive search of the area turned up no sign of him.
Foul play isn't suspected in Lenihan's case; authorities believe he simply became lost or injured in the mountains. He worked as a piano and organ salesman and also as a civilian employee with the Fort Lauderdale Police Department; he retired in 1986. His body has never been found.
Investigating Agency
- Clear Creek County Sheriff's Office 303-569-3232
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 16, 2010; casefile added.