John Frederick Fairbank
Fairbank, circa 2001
- Missing Since 08/15/2001
- Missing From Wilsonville, Oregon
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/14/1947 (78)
- Age 54 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 200 - 220 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Chevrolet pickup truck (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying black hair, brown eyes. Fairbank wore his hair in a ponytail at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Fairbank was last seen in late August or early September 2001. He lived in the 24800 block of southwest Boones Ferry Road in Wilsonville, Oregon at the time. He has never been heard from again. Not long after his disappearance,
Fairbank's roommate, Daniel Ingram, also known as Daniel Proper, began selling his belongings, including his Chevrolet pickup truck, a tractor and antiques. Ingram stated Fairbank was traveling in Cuba.
Although he does travel across the world, it's uncharacteristic of Fairbank to leave without warning. Ingram is considered a person of interest in his disappearance and was arrested on unrelated charges after he went missing.
Authorities stated a search of Fairbank and Ingram's residence revealed "signs of trauma." They believe he was a homicide victim and his remains are somewhere in the Portland, Oregon area.
Fairbank was unemployed at the time of his disappearance and made money selling antiques, some of which he inherited from his father. He has no family in the local area. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Washington County Sheriff's Office 503-846-2662
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 4, 2010; casefile added.