John Fredrick Kluckman

Kluckman, circa 2022

  • Missing Since 07/21/2022
  • Missing From Franklin, Wisconsin
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 75 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 250 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A short-sleeved shirt with a multicolored square print, dark-colored pants, white Adidas sneakers and black ID bracelet with his name and address. Carrying a small black duffel bag.
  • Medical Conditions Kluckman suffers from severe dementia.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Kluckman wears eyeglasses. His nickname is Father Anthony.

Details of Disappearance

Kluckman was last seen outside the senior living facility where he lived near the Priests of the Sacred Heart monastery on Highway 100 and West Rawson Avenue in Franklin, Wisconsin at 1:35 a.m. on July 21, 2022. He has never been heard from again.

Klukman was a priest and worked as a school chaplain St. Joseph's Indian School in South Dakota before he retired to Wisconsin 2021, suffering from memory loss. It's possible he attempted to return to South Dakota. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Franklin Police Department 414-425-2522

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 26, 2025; casefile added.