John George Hura Jr.
Hura, circa 2020; Tattoo on Hura's neck
- Missing Since 01/27/2020
- Missing From Youngstown, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/20/1983 (40)
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 150 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Hura has a tattoo on the left side of his neck; a photo of it is posted with this case summary. He has other tattoos also, including a tattoo of a blue star on the top of his left hand between his thumb and forefinger, and tattoos of flames on both arms.
Details of Disappearance
Hura was last seen in Youngstown, Ohio on January 27, 2020. He was homeless and often lived underneath the Mahoning Avenue Bridge, which spans the Mahoning River. He has never been heard from again.
Around the time of his disappearance, Hura reportedly had a physical altercation with another homeless man, Michael DiCola. There have been reports that both men fell into the Mahoning River during their fight. DiCola was found dead in the Mahoning River in July 2020; he had drowned.
It's unclear whether the altercation with DiCola had anything to do with Hura's disappearance, and investigators aren't sure what happened to Hura. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Youngstown Police Department 330-747-7911
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 13, 2022; details of disappearance updated.