John George Pappas

Pappas, circa 1976

  • Missing Since 08/18/1976
  • Missing From Las Vegas, Nevada
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 54 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 185 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gold chain necklace, a gold link bracelet and a gold pinky ring with a diamond.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White two-door 1973 Ford Gran Torino with Nevada license plates
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Pappas had a small growth on his hip at the time of his disappearance. He wears eyeglasses. His nickname is Johnnie Z.

Details of Disappearance

Pappas was last seen in the vicinity of Robindale and Haven Street in Las Vegas, Nevada on the evening of August 18, 1976. He left home driving his White two-door 1973 Ford Gran Torino with Nevada license plates, saying he was going to meet someone at a local restaurant about selling his boat. He never returned home and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department 702-828-2907

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 9, 2025; casefile added.