John H. Dayton IV

Dayton, circa 2022

  • Missing Since 01/25/2022
  • Missing From Woodbine, New Jersey
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/17/1966 (59)
  • Age 55 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 185 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair, brown eyes. Dayton's teeth are capped.

Details of Disappearance

Dayton was last seen in Woodbine, New Jersey on January 25, 2022. That day he picked up his paycheck at Smokey's Meat Market in the 400th block of Washington Avenue; he worked there as a butcher and lived across the street in a boarding house. He never returned home after getting his paycheck, but may have been sighted on Franklin Street sometime between January 31 and February 2.

Dayton normally called his family weekly, but they stopped hearing from him after January. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • New Jersey State Police 609-882-2000

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 15, 2024; casefile added.