John Henry Dansby

Dansby, circa 2019

  • Missing Since 10/03/2019
  • Missing From Mobile, Alabama
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 81 years old
  • Height and Weight Unknown
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Dansby was last seen near The Grounds at Cody Road and Ziegler Boulevard in Mobile, Alabama on October 3, 2019. He has never been heard from again. For unclear reasons, he wasn't reported missing until November 5. Prior to his disappearance, Dansby had been known to frequent the Creighton community near Mobile Street. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Mobile Police Department

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 13, 2021; casefile added.