John Howard Friebely
Friebely, circa 2016
- Missing Since 04/05/2016
- Missing From Edgewater, New Jersey
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/30/1982 (41)
- Age 34 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 168 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black jacket, a red shirt, blue jeans and black flip-flops with no socks. Carrying an iPhone.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Gray 2015 Volkswagen Jetta with the New Jersey license plate number C72FMH (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Friebely has a two-inch vertical scar on his left hip.
Details of Disappearance
Friebely was last seen in Edgewater, New Jersey at 9:50 p.m. on April 5, 2016. The police harbor unit patrolling the Hudson River witnessed him walk past the Edgewater Marina and onto the pier. He jumped over the railing into the Hudson River and disappeared.
Friebely left his vehicle, a gray 2015 Volkswagen Jetta with the New Jersey license plate number C72FMH, parked nearby. He is presumed deceased.
Investigating Agency
- Fort Lee Police Department 201-592-3700
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 15, 2017; date of birth added.