John Jack Stein
Stein, circa 2021
- Missing Since 07/13/2021
- Missing From Agoura Hills, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/01/1996 (29)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 6'3, 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue hooded sweatshirt with the name "Tommy Hilfiger" running down one arm, a gray long-sleeved shirt, black shorts and gray Nike sneakers.
- Medical Conditions Stein suffers from depression and bipolar disorder. He may be suicidal.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Stein has a tattoo of circles on the left side of his chest and a tattoo of a sparrow on his right upper thigh. He goes by his middle name, Jack. His hair was shoulder-length and shaggy at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Stein was last seen at Inspire Malibu, a treatment facility in the 3700 block of Kanan Road in Agoura Hills, California, at 7:45 p.m. on July 13, 2021. He had be admitted to treatment the previous month, but on the day of his disappearance he walked out of the facility and didn't return.
He has never been heard from again. He didn't have a cellular phone or any identification with him at the time of his disappearance.
Stein is originally from Minnesota and his parents still lived there at the time of his disappearance; his sister lives in Boston, Massachusetts. He graduated from University of Minnesota in 2020 with a degree in economics, and he had recently accepted a job in Colorado. He has contacts in Denver, Colorado and Salt Lake City, Utah.
According to his family, Stein experienced a mental health crisis in May 2021, which was what prompted him to quit his job in Minneapolis, Minnesota and travel to Southern California. He stayed for awhile in a sober living home, but had to leave it because of his instability.
His family had him admitted to Inspire Malibu, and on the day of his disappearance his mother and sister went to visit him. They last saw him a few hours before he walked out of the facility.
Stein's family believes he may have been trying to travel back to Minnesota when he vanished. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles Sheriff's Department 323-890-5500
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 16, 2022; casefile added.