John Jacob Barnhill
Barnhill, circa 2019
- Missing Since 09/10/2019
- Missing From Mills, Wyoming
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 62 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 185 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt that has either long sleeves or no sleeves and says "Bone Daddy", blue jeans, white sneakers and a silver watch on his left wrist.
- Medical Conditions Barnhill may be in need of medical attention for unspecified reasons.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying black hair, brown eyes. Barnhill's nickname is Jay. His hair was long at the time of his disappearance and often wore it in a ponytail down his back, with multiple hairbands spaced out down the ponytail. He also had a gray mustache and he may have a gray beard. He is supposed to wear eyeglasses, but those were left behind. He has a white scar on the right side of his torso on the ribcage, and a large mole on his back near his right shoulder blade. Barnhill smokes Eagle 20's-Blue 100's cigarettes
Details of Disappearance
Barnhill was last seen in Mills, Wyoming on September 10, 2019. He told his live-in girlfriend he was going out to run errands. He sent several text messages after leaving the house, but never returned. His girlfriend reported him missing on September 12.
On September 14, Barnhill's truck was found near Sheepherder Hill and Casper Mountain in Natrona County, Wyoming, in a sparsely populated area surrounded by private property and property owned by the Bureau of Land Management. It had been driven through brush and parked well off the roadway. There was no sign of Barnhill at the scene. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Mills Police Department 307-266-4796
- Natrona County Sheriff's Office 307-235-9282
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 5, 2022; three pictures added, distinguishing characteristics updated.