John Jacob Freday

Freday, circa 2021; Freday's tattoo

  • Missing Since 07/04/2021
  • Missing From Concrete, Washington
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/29/1995 (30)
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11 - 6'0, 180 - 214 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Light-colored flannel shirt, Carhartt jeans cut off to just above the knee, white knee-high socks and dark brown boots.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 1989 Ford Tempo with the Washington license plate number 301WFT
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Freday has a tattoo of a peace symbol on the inside of his forearm; a photo of it is posted with this case summary. He is missing three front teeth.

Details of Disappearance

Freday was last seen in the Cape Horn area of Concrete, Washington on July 4, 2021. He got a ride from a female friend so he could go pick up his pacycheck in Marblemount, Washington. He never arrived there and has never been heard from again.

At the time of his disappearance, Freday as transient, had no cellular phone or vehicle, and used a bicycle or rides from friends as transportation. He may be associated with a white 1989 Ford Tempo with the Washington license plate number 301WFT. He frequented Hamilton, Washington as well as Concrete and Marblemount. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Skagit County Sheriff's Department 360-416-1911

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 19, 2026; casefile added.