John James Morris Jr.
Morris, circa 2007
- Missing Since 07/30/2007
- Missing From Dickerson, Maryland
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/07/1969 (56)
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 175 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gold chain, a watch and possibly a red fleece jacket and jeans.
- Medical Conditions Morris suffers attention-deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) and depression with suicidal tendencies. He may also have bipolar disorder. At the time of his disappearance, he was taking the medication Adderall for his ADHD.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying brown hair, brown/hazel eyes. Morris has a panther tattooed on his right forearm and a scorpion tattooed on his left shoulder. He has a pierced left ear, a scar on his left calf and a cap on his front tooth, and he sometimes gets eczema on his left ankle. His left ankle has previously been broken and he broke his nose at age fifteen and had it cosmetically reconstructed. Morris has degenerative bone disease in one of his middle toes, which makes that toe shorter than the other toes.
Details of Disappearance
Morris was last seen at approximately 11:00 p.m. on July 30, 2007 in the driveway of his and his ex-boyfriend's residence in the 24000 block of Whites Ferry Road in Dickerson, Maryland. The men had recently ended their twelve-year relationship, and Morris's ex-boyfriend was staying in a condominium in Washington, D.C.
Morris spoke to his mother on the telephone the day of his disappearance and sounded angry and distressed during the conversation. He told her someone was coming to pick him up. The neighbor who saw him in the driveway said he appeared to be waiting for a ride. He has never been heard from again.
His family reported him missing on August 23 after he missed several of his weekly telephone calls to them, which is uncharacteristic of his behavior. When he was reported missing, the police initially thought he had entered a drug treatment program. The idea that he was the victim of a hate crime has been ruled out.
Morris was unemployed at the time of his disappearance. He is a talented oil painter and previously worked as a veterinary assistant. He could be working as a handyman, glazier, or landscaper. All of his personal belongings, including his truck and his pet dog, were left behind, and he has not used his cellular phone or credit card since he went missing.
Although there is no evidence of a crime in his case, he is missing under suspicious circumstances and foul play is suspected. His disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Montgomery County Police Department
- 301-840-2407
- 301-840-2347
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 11, 2011; picture added, details of disappearance updated.