John Jay Ashley Jr.
Ashley, circa 1971
- Missing Since 12/14/1971
- Missing From Wilmington, Delaware
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 07/07/1953 (69)
- Age 18 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 130 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Ashley's nickname is Jay. He has a congenital defect to his right hip and one of his metatarsal (foot) bones has been previously fractured.
Details of Disappearance
Ashley was last seen walking home from his school basketball practice in Wilmington, Delaware on December 14, 1971. He has never been heard from again. A seventeen-year-old boy disappeared from Wilmington that same night and was found drowned in February 1972, but it hasn't been proven that the cases are related.
An unidentified man whose skeletal remains were found in a vacant lot in Wilmington in April 1978 was thought to be Ashley. The man had a pelvic deformity like Ashley, but DNA testing proved they were not the same person. Ashley remains missing and few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Wilmington Police Department 302-576-3670
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 6, 2010; picture added, details of disappearance updated.