John Jesse Willey

RESOLVED

Willey, circa 2018

  • Missing Since 05/09/2018
  • Missing From Morgan County, West Virginia
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 39 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

Willey disappeared from Morgan County, West Virginia sometime in May 2018; his last Facebook post was May 9 of that year. In May 2022, mushroom hunters found his skeletal remains in an isolated area along a small creek.

A bullet and handgun were also recovered. Willey's death is under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • Morgan County Sheriff’s Department 304-258-1067

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 7, 2022; case resolved.