John Joseph Balistreri Jr.

Balistreri, circa 2017; Some of Balistreri's tattoos

  • Missing Since 09/15/2017
  • Missing From Middleton, Wisconsin
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/04/1981 (44)
  • Age 36 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'9, 170 - 180 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Balistreri's nickname is Johnny. His ears are pierced. He has the following tattoos: his last name "Balistreri" in Old English script on his back, a skull with hair on the top of his right shoulder, the phrase "Smile now, cry later" with masks and stars on his left arm, a worm with a hat and eyes on his upper left arm, hearts with "Mom" and "Dad" banners and the name "Arianna" with stars on his lower left arm, and a cross on the inside of his lower right arm. Photos of some of his tattoos are posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Balistreri was last seen by his roommates in Middleton, Wisconsin on September 15, 2017. He didn't own a vehicle at the time of his disappearance. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Middleton Police Department 608-824-7300

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 29, 2018; casefile added.