John Joseph Flavin
Flavin, circa 2014
- Missing Since 07/04/2014
- Missing From Hana, Hawaii
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 44 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark-colored t-shirt and tan shorts.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Flavin was last seen between midnight and 6:00 a.m. on July 4, 2014. He was camping in his vehicle at a place called Plenty Kiawe at Mile Marker 30 along Hawaii 31 near Hana, Hawaii. At 9:00 a.m., friends who were camping with Flavin noticed he was missing and that his vehicle had been left behind. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Maui County Police Department 808-244-6400
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 7, 2022; casefile added.