John Kemp Clark
Clark, circa 1993
- Missing Since 09/06/1993
- Missing From Fayetteville, Arkansas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 110 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Clark was last seen in Fayetteville, Arkansas on September 6, 1993. He has never been heard from again. His family reported him missing in October. He left behind his last paycheck.
Around the time of his disappearance, Clark's truck was found in Crawford County, Arkansas, south of the Devil Den; it had been burned down to the frame. Authorities determined the fire was arson. His family doesn't think Clark would have burned his own vehicle, as he took great pride in it and had just had it painted and fitted for a new camper shell.
Clark was affiliated with the Outlaws motorcycle gang and associated with drug and alcohol abusers, which may have been a factor in his disappearance. He worked for Walmart laying floors and carpets, and often traveled for his job. His hobbies included camping. His disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Fayetteville Police Department 479-587-3555
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 3, 2019; casefile added.