John Kiergan Williams

Williams, circa 1999

  • Missing Since 10/11/1999
  • Missing From Welches, Oregon
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/30/1917 (107)
  • Age 82 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 185 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A quilted brown corduroy jacket, blue jeans or gray slacks, and navy blue sneakers with velcro straps.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Williams hunches slightly and shuffles when he walks. He wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Williams was last seen in Welches, Oregon on October 11, 1999. At approximately 7:00 a.m., he walked away from the residence he shared with his daughter. He has never been heard from again. Williams took his gun with him, but left behind his cane and wallet. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Clackamas County Sheriff's Office 503-722-6746

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 29, 2010; casefile added.