John Lee Krafft III
Krafft, circa 1992
- Missing Since 11/02/1992
- Missing From Hutchinson, Kansas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11 - 6'0, 165 - 175 pounds
- Medical Conditions Krafft may have been suicidal at the time of his disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Krafft's nickname is Duke.
Details of Disappearance
Krafft was last seen in Hutchinson, Kansas on November 2, 1992. He was supposed to meet his mother for dinner that evening, but he never arrived and has never been heard from again.Krafft graduated Hutchinson High School in 1990 and enrolled in the University of Kansas (KU), but he became involved with drugs and alcohol while in college and dropped out after only a couple of months. He took a job in a restaurant and enrolled in Hutchinson Community College, then went to live with an uncle in Virginia, then returned to Kansas and re-enrolled in KU.
On the day of his disappearance, Krafft's mother told him he could not stay in her home as long as he continued to abuse alcohol and drugs. They made plans to meet that night for dinner, then parted ways. They never saw each other again.
Krafft's red 1986 Kawasaki motorcycle with the Kansas license plate number CCK09 disappeared with him. There was a report that U.S. Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms (ATF) agents stopped him on his motorcycle at the Mexican border, but this has not been confirmed.
Krafft's mother had him declared legally dead in 1999. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Hutchinson Police Department 620-694-2830
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 6, 2019; casefile added.