John Lee Stewart
Stewart, circa 2024; Stewart's forearm tattoo
- Missing Since 01/24/2024
- Missing From Willow City, North Dakota
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 50 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 200 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red shirt, black bib overalls and brown work boots.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Stewart has a distinct, raspy voice. He has a tattoo on the inside of his right forearm of a skull and a tribal design; a photo of it is posted with this case summary. He may use the last name Laframboise.
Details of Disappearance
Stewart was last seen in Willow City, North Dakota on January 24, 2024. He has never been heard from again. His car was found near the J. Clark Salyer National Wildlife Refuge on February 8, but Stewart was not reported missing until February 25. Stewart did not have a cellular phone at the time of his disappearance. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Bottineau County Sheriff's Office 701-228-2740
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 18, 2025; casefile added.