John Len Taylor

Taylor, circa 1999

  • Missing Since 05/21/1999
  • Missing From Gary, Indiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 04/16/1951 (74)
  • Age 48 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue or gray pants, a blue and White shirt, a black and gray jacket, and a silver watch.
  • Medical Conditions Taylor was shot in the year prior to his disappearance and has medical problems as a result.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Taylor has surgical scars on his abdomen and on the back of his neck.

Details of Disappearance

Taylor was last seen walking in the vicinity of the 3900 block of Adams Street in Gary, Indiana on May 21, 1999. He walked a regular route between Glen Park and the Dorie Miller housing projects along Broadway and 21st Avenue, where his girlfriend lived, at the time of his disappearance. He enjoyed the walk and would refuse any rides offered him.

On the day of his disappearance, Taylor went to his girlfriend's residence and got into an argument with someone there. He said he was going out for a walk and to get some fresh air. Taylor never returned home from his walk and has never been heard from again.

During one of his walks in 1998, Taylor was shot from behind and left for dead. He underwent surgery for his wound and developed medical problems afterward. The shooter was never identified. Authorities suspect foul play was involved in Taylor's disappearance, but it's unclear whether it was related to the previous shooting. It remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Gary Police Department 219-881-1209

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 31, 2008; clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.