John Leonard Adams
RESOLVED

Adams, circa 1997
-
Missing Since
10/28/1997
-
Missing From
Albuquerque, New Mexico
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
White
- Age 42 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male.
Details of Disappearance
disappeared from Albuquerque, New Mexico on October 28, 1997. He had schizophrenia and was often out of touch with his family.
In February 2011, his family learned he had died in Pennsylvania on October 16, 2001, after he was hit by a train. He was buried in a potter's field. Fingerprints confirmed the identification, and Adams's body was exhumed and taken to Washington where his family lives.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
Adams, circa 1997
- Missing Since 10/28/1997
- Missing From Albuquerque, New Mexico
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 42 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .