John Leslie Welty
Welty, circa 1998
- Missing Since 12/24/1998
- Missing From Davie, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/26/1957 (68)
- Age 41 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 210 pounds
- Medical Conditions Welty was abusing drugs at the time of his disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Welty has scars on his right arm, his abdomen, his left knee, his right hand and his upper left arm. He has tattoos on his left wrist and upper left arm.
Details of Disappearance
Welty was last seen in Davie, Florida on December 24, 1998. He has never been heard from again. Foul play is possible in his disappearance; authorities believe he may have been murdered and his body disposed of in an unknown location. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Davie Police Department 954-693-8200
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 11, 2007; casefile added.