John Lipuma
John, circa 2001
- Missing Since 06/14/2001
- Missing From Powell Township, Michigan
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 53 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 165 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a London Fog windbreaker.
- Associated Vehicle(s) 15-foot 7-inch green plastic 1999 Waterquest canoe (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. John has a receding hairline.
Details of Disappearance
John and his wife, Jane, were last seen in Powell Township, Michigan on June 14, 2001. The couple took a 15-foot 7-inch green plastic 1999 Waterquest canoe out on Lake Superior that day. The water was rough and the water temperature was about 51 degrees.
The canoe, the Lipumas' life jackets and other personal belongings were later found scattered along the shoreline, and Jane's body was found near Trout Point in the Munising, Michigan area on July 14. John's body has never been located.
Investigating Agency
- Michigan State Police 906-524-6162
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 20, 2012; details of disappearance updated.