John Lloyd Heflin

Heflin, circa 1969

  • Missing Since 01/01/1969
  • Missing From Oktibbeha County, Mississippi
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/31/1944 (81)
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6 - 6'0, 160 - 185 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Heflin's nickname is Buddy.

Details of Disappearance

Heflin was last seen in Oktibbeha County, Mississippi on January 1, 1969. He has never been heard from again.

He and his wife of six years were separated at the time of his disappearance: he was living in Jackson, Mississippi and working at a Kroger grocery store, and she had taken their two sons and moved to Chicago. She learned about his disappearance from a relative. Heflin apparently took his vehicle (possibly a Volkswagen) when he disappeared.

Heflin may have been involved in illegal activity with a man in Longview, Mississippi; he was possibly the getaway driver of a car involved in a crime.

One of his friends gave him a ride to the man's house and heard Heflin arguing with the man, and when Heflin came outside he was crying and said he couldn't say what had happened because it would put his friend's life in danger. His friend urged him to go the police, but Heflin refused, saying the man had threatened to kill his family.

Heflin's wife stated he would occasionally drop out of sight for months at a time, but she didn't believe he would have permanently abandoned his children. Although there's no hard evidence of foul play in his disappearance, it hasn't been ruled out. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Mississippi Highway Patrol 662-563-6438

Source Information

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 25, 2017; details of disappearance updated.