John Matthew Thrasher

Thrasher, circa 2004

  • Missing Since 08/15/2004
  • Missing From Livingston, Tennessee
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/26/1982 (40)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue jeans and a white t-shirt with a logo.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Thrasher has several tattoos: a one-inch-wide rope with a knot around his left bicep; an unusual design with his initials, J. T., across his lower back; his last name, Thrasher, written in old English script on the inside of his right forearm, and an unspecified tattoo across the back of his neck. Some accounts give Thrasher's name as "Johnathan."

Details of Disappearance

Thrasher's parents stated they last saw him when an unidentified person picked him up from their home in Livingston, Tennessee on the evening of August 15, 2004. He was seen at the Putnam County Fairgrounds the following day, but there have been no sightings of him since then.

Thrasher's parents reported him as a missing person on August 16. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case. His parents fear he met with foul play.

Investigating Agency

  • Livingston Police Department 931-823-6496

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 3, 2016; picture added.