John Michael Pavlat

Pavlat, circa 2002

  • Missing Since 12/24/2002
  • Missing From San Francisco, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/22/1968 (54)
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 145 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Pavlat was depressed and suicidal at the time of his disappearance, due to headaches and pains in his neck and shoulders from injuries sustained from a bicycle accident in 1995.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Pavlat was last seen at 5:15 p.m. on the Golden Gate Bridge in San Francisco, on Christmas Eve, 2002. He was seen getting out of his vehicle and jumping over the bridge rail. He left an emailed suicide note behind for some of his friends.

Pavlat enjoyed bicycling and photography in 2002. He is presumed dead, but as his body was never found, he remains classified as a missing person.

Investigating Agency

  • San Francisco Police Department 415-553-0123

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 23, 2019; middle name added.