John Michael Spira

John, circa 2007

  • Missing Since 02/23/2007
  • Missing From Chicago, Illinois
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/24/1961 (63)
  • Age 45 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black turtleneck sweater, blue jeans, black shoes, an olive-green flight jacket and a Rolex watch.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. John has a receding hairline. His stage name is Chicago Johnny.

Details of Disappearance

John was last seen at approximately 7:00 p.m. on February 23, 2007 at his office in the vicinity of North Avenue and Country Farm Road in West Chicago, Illinois. His last cellular phone call was placed at around that time; he called a friend to say he would meet for a dinner date in Oak Brook, Illinois at 8:30 p.m.

He never arrived as scheduled and has never been heard from again, although his cellular phone is known to have been turned on until 11:00 p.m. He left behind his flight gear and both his cars.

The same day he was last seen, John's girlfriend attempted to file a missing persons report for him. The police refused to accept it because she was not a relative. His estranged wife, Suzanne, filed a report on February 25. He had met with her on the morning of his disappearance to discuss their divorce settlement.

The divorce was finalized on March 8. They had been married for more than a decade and lived in the same house throughout the divorce negotiations, which took two years. Suzanne said they had a good working relationship and the divorce was not an acrimonious one.

John played guitar with the Rabble Rousers blues band at the time of his disappearance; the band was well-known in the local area and performed frequently.

He also owned a utility cable company, Universal Cable Construction, in West Chicago and was very active in local community affairs. He is a veteran of the U.S. Army and had been stationed at Fort Carson, Colorado. He enjoys electronics and machinery and building and driving race cars, and he is a licensed pilot.

Some of his employees at Universal Cable Construction reported that a large roll of plastic wrap went missing from the company's property, but it is unclear whether this is connected to John's disappearance.

In September 2007, Universal Cable Construction was destroyed by a fire which inflicted $750,000 in damage. Although investigators said there was nothing suspicious about the fire, John's family believes it was intentionally set and is probably related to John's disappearance.

Suzanne died at her home in New York in October 2010. John's sister believes she was involved in his disappearance, but the police never named her or anyone else as a suspect in John's case. Since he went missing, none of John's credit cards or bank accounts have been used. There were no indications of foul play found at his home, office and vehicle.

Although the police believe John may have simply walked out of his life to have a fresh start somewhere else, his family believes he may have come to harm. It is uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • St. Charles Police Department 630-443-3731

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 21, 2011; details of disappearance updated.