John Milton Harris III

Harris, circa 2022; Harris on the day of his disappearance

  • Missing Since 07/01/2022
  • Missing From Charlottesville, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 58 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 190 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Harris has several unspecified medical issues.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Harris was homeless at the time of his disappearance and staying at a campground behind the Moose's By The Creek restaurant in the 1700 block of Monticello Road. He left the campsite that morning without telling anyone where he was going. He was last seen in the area of the BP gas station on Fontaine Avenue in Charlottesville, Virginia on July 1, 2022.

He has never been heard from again. He was reported missing on July 9. Harris has family in Lancaster, Virginia and had previously lived in Richmond, Virginia. He kept in touch with his family, contacting his sister about once a week; she stated it was uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Charlottesville Police Department 434-970-3280

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 18, 2023; casefile added.