John Mitchell Carroll

John, circa 1975

  • Missing Since 09/23/1975
  • Missing From Susanville, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/17/1958 (68)
  • Age 17 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt, Levi's pants and boots.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. John may use the nickname Mitch. He has a birthmark on his left temple, and he wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

John was last seen in Susanville, California at 3:00 p.m. on September 23, 1975. His sister drove him to a local grocery store parking lot where he was supposed to meet someone with the Forest Service about a job. He left his pack of cigarettes in her car as he didn't expect to be gone long. John's sister saw him get into a white van, something she thought was strange because Forest Service vehicles were green.

The van drove off and John never returned.  He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Susanville Police Department 530-257-6121

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 13, 2025; casefile added.