John Mitchell Kinsora Jr.
Kinsora, circa 1982; Age-progression to age 61 (circa 2024)
- Missing Since 02/26/1982
- Missing From Phoenix, Arizona
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/09/1963 (62)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'9, 135 - 145 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown and black checkered flannel shirt, a gray Bob Seger t-shirt with blue sleeves, and light brown corduroy pants.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Kinsora has a quarter-inch scar under his right eye and burn marks on his left forearm. He has had his tonsils removed.
Details of Disappearance
Kinsora was last seen between 3:00 and 4:30 a.m. on February 26, 1982, at a party at an apartment in the vicinity of the 4200 block of north 17th Street in Phoenix, Arizona. He and a friend had gone to a rock concert that evening and afterwards, three men that he knew invited him to go to the party, which was hosted by two women at their apartment.
According to the other guests, Kinsora and his friends asked if they could spend the night at the apartment, since they were all too drunk to drive. Most witnesses agreed that Kinsora made advances to one of the women and her boyfriend asked him to leave, so he decided to hitchhike home. He never arrived at the Tempe, Arizona home he shared with his parent and has never been heard from again.
Shortly before his disappearance, Kinsora had gotten a job at a phone company and was planning to move out of his parents' home. His parents stated he occasionally drank alcohol and smoked marijuana. He left behind his last paycheck.
Kinsora was born in Michigan. His father died in 1996, and in the obituary, Kinsora is noted as having survived him. Foul play is suspected in his disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Phoenix Police Department 602-261-8042
Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 14, 2025; age-progression updated.