John Myron Reed Jr.

Reed, circa 1998

  • Missing Since 11/29/1998
  • Missing From Zanesville, Ohio
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/17/1978 (47)
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 175 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white fuzzy sweater, blue jeans and brown Eastland shoes.
  • Medical Conditions Reed suffers from a hearing impairment, which interfered with his learning at school. As a result, he was enrolled in classes for learning disabled students during his school years.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Reed was last seen in Zanesville, Ohio on November 29, 1998. His mother, his sister and her boyfriend went to his apartment that day to help him install a home entertainment center. Then he got a phone call and said he had to go. He has never been heard from again.

On December 2, his van was found at an apartment complex on Cedar Street in Newark, Ohio, near the county jail. The white sweater he had worn on the day of his disappearance was lying on the floor of the van. The day after it was found, one of his three roommates called Reed's parents and recommended they file a missing persons report. That roommate was subsequently arrested on unrelated cocaine charges.

Reed was a low-level drug dealer at the time of his disappearance, selling cocaine. The police were aware of his activities and were preparing to arrest him. Authorities believe he could have been killed over drugs or money.

His family stated he was devoted to his mother and tried to hide his lifestyle from her, as she disapproved of drugs. His mother noted that although Reed's apartment had been very messy, after his disappearance his roommates thoroughly cleaned it and removed some items.

Reed's mother stated her son had $10,000 in cash at the time of his disappearance and asked her to buy him a car with it. She refused and told him to buy it himself. She believes he may have been robbed and murdered. She got a tip that he was shot three times, but this information has not been confirmed.

Reed left behind a baby daughter. He wanted to be involved in the child's life and went to court to get visitation rights for the child. Foul play is suspected in his case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Muskingum County Sheriff's Office 740-452-3637

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 20, 2020; picture added.