John P. Katsilieris

John, circa 1985; Age-progression to age 41 (circa 2009)

  • Missing Since 08/16/1985
  • Missing From Santa Ana, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/02/1968 (57)
  • Age 17 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'2, 140 - 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue jeans and sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. John may have a mustache, beard or a goatee.

Details of Disappearance

John departed from his family's residence in Oak Park, Illinois in August 1985. He took his five guitars with him. He was last seen in Santa Ana, California on August 16 of that year.

John has not been seen or heard from since. He is missing under suspicious circumstances. Few details are available in John's case. California authorities are investigating.

Investigating Agency

  • Santa Ana Police Department
  • 714-245-8600
  • 714-834-4211

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 4, 2010; clothing/jewelry description added.