John Parks Duty Sr.

Duty, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 09/11/2006
  • Missing From Grants, New Mexico
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/03/1954 (68)
  • Age 61 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'4, 300 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, green eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Duty was last seen on September 11, 2006. His last known address was Motel El Dorado in the 1100 block of east Santa Fe Avenue in Grants, New Mexico. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Duty was in the process of a divorce from his third wife at the time of his disappearance; the divorce was finalized in 2007. He has connections in Ramah, New Mexico. Culpeper County, Virginia police are investigating his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Culpeper County Sheriff's Office 540-727-3400

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 9, 2018; date of birth added.