John Parsons
Parsons, circa 2008
- Missing Since 09/04/2008
- Missing From Oahu, Hawaii
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 77 years old
- Height and Weight Unknown
- Medical Conditions Parsons has suffered a couple of mild heart attacks in the past and requires medication for unspecified reasons. He doesn't have his medicine with him.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Parson wears dentures and a hearing aid.
Details of Disappearance
Parsons was visiting the island of Oahu in Hawaii when he disappeared on September 4, 2008. His home is in Bendigo, Australia. He was last seen when he went for a hike on Waimalu Trail. The trail wasn't designed for hikers; rather, it was a trail for pig hunters. The terrain was rough, with thick undergrowth and several sharp drop-offs.
Parsons encountered a pig hunter with dogs while he was walking. The hunter told him to wait while he chased after a pig. When he returned about forty-five minutes later, Parsons was gone. He has never been heard from again, and an extensive search covering twelve square miles turned up no sign of him.
Parsons was staying with a friend when he disappeared. He only expected to be gone for about three hours, and he wasn't carrying any food or hiking gear, only a bottle of water.
In the spring of 2009, Parsons's dentures and pension card were found by pig hunters about two and a half miles from the trailhead. A hunting dog also carried in a human leg bone from an unknown location. Police conducted a DNA test on the bone, but the results were inconclusive.
Parsons left behind four children and twelve grandchildren in Australia. He is described as a very active, extensively traveled man who had friends all around the world and visited Hawaii once or twice a year. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Honolulu Police Department
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 10, 2009; casefile added.