John Patrick Morrissey
Morrissey, circa 1999
- Missing Since 07/14/1999
- Missing From International Falls, Minnesota
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/26/1936 (90)
- Age 62 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description No shirt.
- Medical Conditions Morrissey suffers from depression. He had been prescribed medication to control it, but he wasn't taking it at the time of his disappearance. He may be confused and disoriented as a result of his condition.
- Associated Vehicle(s) 1985 Chevrolet Suburban (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Morrissey was last seen on U. S. 71 two miles south of Margie, Minnesota at 1:00 a.m. on July 14, 1999. A sheriff's deputy went to check on him after area residents reported a suspicious man sitting in a car by the roadside.
Morrissey told the deputy that his 1985 Chevrolet Suburban had broken down, but he refused to let the deputy call a tow truck. He said his car had broken down before and would start again if he waited awhile. He wasn't acting strangely during the conversation.
At 2:30 a.m., another police officer checked the scene again and Morrissey was gone. He left his wallet and his two dogs behind in his unlocked vehicle. It's uncharacteristics of him to abandon his dogs.
Morrissey was last seen walking down the center of the road at 1:15 a.m. A motorist saw him and had to swerve to avoid hitting him. The motorist said Morrissey walked right at the car, as if he wanted to be hit.
He has never been heard from again and a search of the area turned up no sign of him. He may have hitched a ride out of the area.
Morrissey grew up in St. Paul, Minnesota. He attended St. Thomas Academy and the University of Minnesota, and taught carpentry at the St. Paul Technical Institute for twenty-one years. He was active in the Democratic Party and the Knights of Columbus, a Roman Catholic men's organization.
He left behind a wife, two sons and four daughters. His case remains unsolved. His family believes he may be dead.
Investigating Agency
- Koochiching County Sheriff's Department 218-283-4416
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 7, 2008; casefile added.