John Patrick Rowan Jr.

Rowan, circa 2001

  • Missing Since 02/23/2001
  • Missing From Jacksonville, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/25/1966 (58)
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'11, 220 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt, blue jeans and a wedding ring with three imbedded diamonds.
  • Medical Conditions Rowan has been diagnosed with high blood pressure. He requires medication to regulate his condition.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Green 1999 Ford Expedition with tinted windows (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, blue eyes. Rowan had a mustache at the time of his 2001 disappearance. He has an appendectomy scar, and scars on his chest and abdomen as the result of exploratory surgery. He is an Irish citizen.

Details of Disappearance

Rowan was born in Monasterevin, Kildare County, Ireland. He moved to the United States with his parents in 1986 and settled in Jacksonville, Florida. He helped build various construction businesses and was a partner in Murphy's Pour House, a pub in St. Augustine, Florida. He was involved also involved in the Dynamic Land Development company in 2001.

Rowan held a barbecue at his family's residence in the 4400 block of Chasewood Drive during the evening of February 22, 2001. He behaved normally during dinner and nothing seemed out of the ordinary. His wife saw him at approximately 3:00 a.m. on February 23 when she awoke briefly.

Two neighborhood girls told authorities that they saw his green 1999 Ford Expedition pulling away from his house at 5:00 a.m., which was the usual time Rowan departed for work. The vehicle has tinted windows, so the girls were unable to determine who was inside. Rowan has never been heard from again.

Rowan's vehicle was discovered abandoned in an office complex parking lot approximately one mile from the Orlando International Airport on March 23, one month after he disappeared. The Expedition had been wiped clean of any fingerprints or possible evidence. There was no sign of Rowan at the scene.

There has been no activity on his bank accounts or on his cellular phone since the day he disappeared. Rowan's family stated that it is extremely uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning.

A handwriting expert hired by authorities believed that Rowan's signature may have been forged on a form transferring his $3 million life insurance policy benefits to his business partners.

Rowan purchased the policy in April 1999. The beneficiaries were changed from Rowan's family to his partners in April 2000, ten months prior to his disappearance. Rowan's business partners have refused to publicly comment on the matter and hired an attorney.

No charges have been filed against anyone in Rowan's case and it is not known if the insurance policy is related to his disappearance.

Foul play is suspected in Rowan's case. He left behind two young sons. He was declared legally dead in 2006.

Investigating Agency

  • Jacksonville County Sheriff's Office
  • 904-630-2640
  • 904-630-0500

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 28, 2020; clothing/jewelry description updated.