John Patrick Saathoff

Saathoff, circa 2022

  • Missing Since 10/17/2022
  • Missing From Redondo Beach, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/20/1947 (78)
  • Age 74 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 210 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Faded black slacks, black patent leather shoes and a black metal wedding band.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying brown hair, blue eyes. Saathoff wears eyeglasses. He has scars on his back and chset.

Details of Disappearance

Saathoff was last seen in Redondo Beach, California on October 17, 2022. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Redondo Beach Police Department 310-379-2477

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 28, 2026; casefile added.