John Paul Koziatek

Koziatek, circa 1979

  • Missing Since 07/29/1979
  • Missing From Cincinnati, Ohio
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/23/1958 (65)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10 - 6'0, 150 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Koziatek's nickname is The Koz. He had long hair and a mustache at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Koziatek was last seen in the vicinity of the 400 block of Dixmyth Avenue in Cincinnati, Ohio on July 29, 1979. He was a student at the University of Cincinnati and was boarding with several other students at the time; they reported him missing on August 8. He has never been heard from again.

An old friend described Koziatek as an intelligent individual with an interest in chemistry and biochemistry. According to this friend, he wasn't having any problems in his life or any trouble with his family when he disappeared in 1979. He was, however, depressed about his poor academic performance at the university.

Koziatek emptied his bank account prior to his disappearance. He did not own a vehicle. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Cincinnati Police Department 513-352-3536

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 2, 2017; details of disappearance updated.