John Paul Wright

Wright, circa 2001

  • Missing Since 06/24/2001
  • Missing From Winfield, Missouri
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 10/24/1966 (59)
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11 - 6'0, 176 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Cut-off blue denim Wrangler shorts.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Wright has a tattoo of a rose with a stem and green leaf on the back of his right shoulder. He has pockmarks on his forehead and a scar on his knee from a prior chainsaw injury. His jaw was previously broken and wired shut. Wright may go by his middle name, Paul.

Details of Disappearance

Wright was last seen in Winfield, Missouri on June 24, 2001. He, his wife and their baby son were spending the day with friends on the river. Their boat ran out of gas and was anchored near the 238 mile marker, about 200 yards from short.

Wright went to the front of the boat to urinate, and fell off into the water. He couldn't swim and the river was running high and fast. He was swept away and disappeared in spite of the others' attempts to rescue him. He is presumed drowned, but his body was never found.

Investigating Agency

  • Lincoln County Sheriff’s Office 636-528-8546
  • Lincoln County Coroner's Office 636-528-5087

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 27, 2019; casefile added.