John Peter Fox

Fox, circa 1991

  • Missing Since 09/21/1991
  • Missing From San Francisco, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/01/1955 (67)
  • Age 36 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 160 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Fox has a scar on his right wrist and a scar on his chest from a stab wound. He has previously fractured his right wrist.

Details of Disappearance

Fox was last seen in San Francisco, California on September 21, 1991. He had resided at the Gates Hazel Motel there.

The last person known to have seen him was a man named Kevin, who had previously lived in South Dakota. Police have since been unable to locate Kevin.

Fox's vehicle and belongings were impounded and lost after his disappearance. He has previously served in the Navy. Very little information is available in his case. Valley County, Idaho police are investigating.

Investigating Agency

  • Valley County Sheriff's Office 208-382-5160

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 26, 2017; casefile added.