John R. Yates
Yates, circa 2003
- Missing Since 06/16/2003
- Missing From Yell County, Arkansas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/04/1920 (105)
- Age 82 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 180 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying red hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Yates resided in Hot Springs, Arkansas in June 2003. On June 16 he travelled to Yell County, Arkansas to go fishing. He was last seen at a convenience store in Rover in Yell County. He planned to fish in the town of Onyx. He has never been heard from again.
Yates's truck was found abandoned on June 17, on County Road 130 off State Highway 314 in Onyx. He would normally park the vehicle and go on foot to the river to go fishing. An extensive search of the area produced no clues as to Yates's whereabouts. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Yell County Sheriff's Department
- 479-495-2811
- 479-229-4175
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 27, 2011; picture and weight added, distinguishing characteristics updated.