John Randall French

RESOLVED

French, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 06/29/2017
  • Missing From Riggins, Idaho
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 54 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

French disappeared from Riggins, Idaho on June 29, 2017; he'd traveled to the area on a fishing trip. Police later found pieces of the vehicle he was driving on the embankment of U.S. 95 at Fiddle Creek, near mile marker 202. They believe he accidentally went off the road, rolled down the embankment, went into the Salmon River and drowned.

French's remains was not located until January 2020. A woman found a human hand on the bank of the Salmon River on January 5, and police who searched the area on January 27 and 28 found more human skeletal remains, including a cranium and mandible, about 100 yards downriver from the hand. In February, DNA confirmed all the located remains were French's.

Investigating Agency

  • Idaho County Sheriff's Office 208-983-1100
  • Boise Police Department 208-577-3000

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 6, 2020; case resolved.