John Ray Mendez

Mendez, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 07/13/2006
  • Missing From San Diego, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 06/23/1960 (62)
  • Age 46 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 175 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray sweater and gray and white shorts.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Dark green 1997 Honda Accord with the California license plate number 3VCB600
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown eyes. Mendez is bald. He wears eyeglasses. He has scars on his right arm and right wrist, and tattoos on his left hand, right arm, neck, and chest, as well as a tattoo of the words "San Diego" on his back.

Details of Disappearance

Mendez was last seen in San Diego, California on July 13, 2006. He has never been heard from again. He may be driving a dark green 1997 Honda Accord with the California license plate number 3VCB600. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • San Diego Police Department 619-531-2845

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 20, 2010; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.