John Robert Handrahan
Handrahan, circa 2008
- Missing Since 12/01/2008
- Missing From San Mateo, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/05/1927 (98)
- Age 81 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 150 pounds
- Medical Conditions Handrahan takes medication for unspecified reasons and he doesn't have his medicine with him. He does not suffer from dementia.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Tan 1989 Volkwagen van with California license plates numbered 4NVT603 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying brown hair, hazel eyes. Handrahan is balding. He has a midwestern accent and walks with a slight stoop.
Details of Disappearance
Handrahan was last seen at his home on Celeste Drive in San Mateo, California on December 1, 2008. He had an appointment with a contractor on December 2, and missed it. He was having construction work done on his house and had paid the contractor in advance. Neighbors reported him missing on December 3. He has never been heard from again.
On December 11, Handrahan's his tan 1989 Volkwagen van with California license plates numbered 4NVT603 was found abandoned in 200 block of 26th Street in San Francisco, California. It had been parked at that location for several days. Handrahan's billfold was found at another location in San Francisco.
He owns property in that city and frequently traveled there. He has no known enemies. At the time of his disappearance, he lived with a young man whom he was mentoring. The man has cooperated with the police investigation.
Handrahan was a landlord and well-liked and respected by his tenants and neighbors, and owned a substantial amount of money and property. He had lived in the San Mateo area for over twenty years and kept in touch with his sister by telephone.
Authorities stated there is no evidence that his disappearance was involuntary, but they are concerned about him it's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning and he doesn't have his medication. Handrahan's case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- San Mateo Police Department 650-522-7700
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 3, 2009; casefile added.