John Robert Scialabba

Scialabba, circa 2001

  • Missing Since 02/26/2001
  • Missing From Mountain View, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/17/1977 (49)
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'4, 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A heavy shirt and light blue pants.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Scialabba has a discoloration on one of his shoulders.

Details of Disappearance

Scialabba was last seen in Mountain View, California on February 26, 2001. His sister saw him at his residence at 4:45 a.m. Scialabba was upset over money and personal problems at the time and said he needed to get away. He has never been heard from again.

Authorities believe he jumped or fell off the Golden Gate Bridge, but Scialabba's body has never been recovered. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Mountain View Police Department 650-903-6728

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 13, 2015; picture added, details of disappearance updated.