John Stephen Claypool
Claypool, circa 1998
- Missing Since 01/12/1998
- Missing From Lake Worth, Florida
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/25/1962 (61)
- Age 35 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 175 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Claypool was last seen in Lake Worth, Florida on January 12, 1998. He was diving with some friends that day and disappeared while trying to surface from a 245-foot dive on a sunken barge two miles off the Port of Palm Beach.
Claypool apparently lost control of his buoyancy and began to struggle. Two of his companions tried to help him, while a fourth diver made it to the top and alerted the dive boat. He never surfaced and has never been heard from again.
Claypool was employed as a police detective in West Palm Beach, Florida at the time of his disappearance. He is presumed to have drowned.
Investigating Agency
- Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office 800-458-8477
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 31, 2018; middle name and picture added.