John Samuel Rice

Rice, circa 2018

  • Missing Since 11/14/2018
  • Missing From Longmont, Colorado
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 170 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Rice left his family's home in Longmont, Colorado on November 14, 2018; he said he got a call from God and had to leave. He has been known to travel extensively across the country but would always return home eventually. In September 2019, he had contact with a law enforcement officer in Pooler, Georgia; this is the last time anyone is known to have seen him. His sister reported him missing in 2020.

In September 2022, Rice's passport was found inside a stolen vehicle located by police in Denver, Colorado. There was no other indication of his whereabouts. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Weld County Sheriff's Office 970-356-4015

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 27, 2024; casefile added.