John Sanchez Salazar

Salazar, circa 2004

  • Missing Since 11/07/2004
  • Missing From Abilene, Texas
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 06/09/1964 (62)
  • Age 40 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 170 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Salazar has tattoos on his chest, back, and both arms. He may use the first name Juan.

Details of Disappearance

Salazar was last seen leaving the hospital with two acquaintances in Abilene, Texas on November 7, 2004. He has never been heard from again. Foul play is possible in his disappearance. Few details are available in Salazar's case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Abilene Police Department 325-673-8331

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 4, 2017; three pictures added, details of disappearance updated.